Program

All papers will be made available in the Eurographics Digital Library on June 23rd, 2015.

You can download the conference program flyer here.

Tuesday, June 23, 2015

8:00

Registration opens

9:00 – 10:30

Material Descriptions for Exchange

 

The Material Definition Language

L. Kettner, M. Raab, D. Seibert, J. Jordan, and A. Keller

Proposal for an Appearance Exchange Format

G. Mueller and F. Lamy
10:30

Coffee Break

11:00 – 12:30

Mathematical Formulations

 

In Praise of an Alternative BRDF Parametrization

P. Barla, L. Belcour, and R. Pacanowski

Linear Models for Material BTFs and Possible Applications

D. den Brock and R. Klein
12:30 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 15:15

Measurement

 

Quality Assurance Based on Descriptive and Parsimonious Appearance Models

J. B. Nielsen, E. R. Eiriksson, R. L. Kristensen, J. Wilm, J. R. Frisvad, K. Conradsen, and H. Aanæs

Geometric Accuracy Analysis of Stationary BTF Gonioreflectometers

V. Havran
15:15

Coffee Break

15:30 – 16:45

Classification

 

Identifying diffraction effects in measured reflectances

N. Holzschuch and R. Pacanowski

A Short Survey on Optical Material Recognition

M. Weinmann and R. Klein
17:00 – 20:00

Beer & Brezels (open to MAM and EGSR attendees)

20:00

Registration closes

Wednesday, June 24, 2015

8:00

Registration opens

8:30

Eurographics Symposium on Rendering Opening

9:00 – 10:30

Shadows

 

Stochastic Soft Shadow Mapping (CGF)

Gabor Liktor, Stanislav Spassov, Gregor Mückl and Carsten Dachsbacher

Portal-Masked Environment Map Sampling (CGF)

Benedikt Bitterli, Jan Novák and Wojciech Jarosz

Practical Shading of Height Fields and Meshes using Spherical Harmonic Exponentiation (EI&I)

Aude Giraud and Derek Nowrouzezahrai

GEARS: A General and Efficient Algorithm for Rendering Shadows (CGF Journal)

Lili Wang, Shiheng Zhou, Wei Ke and Voicu Popescu
10:30

Coffee Break

11:00 – 12:30

Material appearance

 

Practical Rendering of Thin Layered Materials with Extended Microfacet Normal Distributions (EI&I)

Jie Guo, Jinghui Qian and Jingui Pan

MatCap Decomposition for Dynamic Appearance Manipulation (EI&I)

Carlos Jorge Zubiaga, Adolfo Muñoz, Laurent Belcour, Carles Bosch and Pascal Barla

Extracting Microfacet-based BRDF Parameters from Arbitrary Materials with Power Iterations (CGF)

Jonathan Dupuy, Eric Heitz, Jean-Claude Iehl, Pierre Poulin and Victor Ostromoukhov

Physically Meaningful Rendering using Tristimulus Colours (CGF)

Johannes Meng, Florian Simon, Johannes Hanika and Carsten Dachsbacher
12:30 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 15:00

Invited Talk

Stephen Hill
15:00

Coffee Break

15:30 – 17:00

Light in space and time

 

Distributed Out-of-Core Stochastic Progressive Photon Mapping (CGF Journal)

Tobias Günther and Thorsten Grosch

Separable Subsurface Scattering (CGF Journal)

J. Jimenez, K. Zsolnai, A. Jarabo, C. Freude, T. Auzinger, X-C. Wu, J. von der Pahlen, M. Wimmer and D. Gutierrez

Relativistic Effects for Time-Resolved Light Transport (CGF Journal)

Adrian Jarabo, Belen Masia, Andreas Velten, Christopher Barsi, Ramesh Raskar and Diego Gutierrez

Accurate Computation of Single Scattering in Participating Media with Refractive Boundaries (CGF Journal)

Nicolas Holzschuch
18:00 – 19:00

Guided tour Mathildenhöhe

19:00

Bus transfer to Wine Tasting starting at Darmstadtium and Mathildenhöhe

19:30 – 23:00

Wine Tasting with Dinner in Roßdorf

23:00

Transfer to Darmstadt

Thursday, June 25, 2015

8:00

Registration opens

8:30 – 10:00

Appearance changes and images

 

Consistent Scene Editing by Progressive Difference Images (CGF)

Tobias Günther and Thorsten Grosch

A Vectorial Framework for Ray Traced Diffusion Curves (CGF Journal)

Romain Prévost, Wojciech Jarosz and Olga Sorkine-Hornung

Low-Cost Subpixel Rendering for Diverse Displays (CGF Journal)

Thomas Engelhardt, Thorsten-Walther Schmidt and Jan Kautz and Carsten Dachsbacher

Unifying Color and Texture Transfer for Predictive Appearance Manipulation (CGF)

Fumio Okura, Kenneth Vanhoey, Adrien Bousseau, Alexei A. Efros and George Drettakis
10:00

Coffee Break

10:30 – 12:30

Ray Tracing

 

Stackless Multi-BVH Traversal for CPU, MIC and GPU Ray Tracing (CGF Journal)

Attila T. Áfra and László Szirmay-Kalos

Efficient visibility heuristics for kd-trees using the RTSAH (EI&I)

Matthias Moulin, Niels Billen and Philip Dutré

GPU-based Out-of-Core HLBVH Construction (EI&I)

Mahmoud Zeidan, Taymoor Nazmy and Mostafa Aref

Apex Point Map for Constant-Time Bounding Plane Approximation (EI&I)

Samuli Laine and Tero Karras

MBVH Child Node Sorting for Fast Occlusion Test (EI&I)

Shinji Ogaki and Alexandre Derouet-Jourdan
12:30 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 15:30

Light paths

 

Improved Half Vector Space Light Transport (CGF)

Johannes Hanika, Anton S. Kaplanyan and Carsten Dachsbacher

Gradient-domain Bidirectional Path Tracing (EI&I)

Marco Manzi, Markus Kettunen, Miika Aittala, Jaakko Lehtinen, Fredo Durand and Matthias Zwicker

Probabilistic Connections for Bidirectional Path Tracing (CGF)

Stefan Popov, Ravi Ramamoorthi, Fredo Durand and George Drettakis

Manifold Next Event Estimation (CGF)

Johannes Hanika, Marc Droske and Luca Fascione
15:30

Coffee Break

16:00 – 17:30

Townhall Meet.

18:30

Conference Dinner

Friday, June 26, 2015

8:00

Registration opens

8:30 – 10:00

Exposure and video

 

Color Clipping and Over-exposure Correction (EI&I)

Mekides Assefa Abebe, Tania Pouli, Kervec Jonathan and Chaker Larabi

Smooth Loops from Unconstrained Video (CGF)

Laura Sevilla-Lara, Jonas Wulff, Kalyan Sunkavalli and Eli Shechtman

Radiometric Transfer: Example-based Radiometric Linearization of Photographs (CGF)

Han Li and Pieter Peers

Motion Aware Exposure Bracketing for HDR Video (CGF)

Yulia Gryaditskaya, Tania Pouli, Erik Reinhard, Karol Myszkowski and Hans-Peter Seidel
10:00

Coffee Break

10:30 – 12:30

Real-time rendering and filtering

 

Interactive Global Illumination Effects Using Deterministically Directed Layered Depth Maps (EI&I)

Frederik Peter Aalund, Jeppe Revall Frisvad and Jakob Andreas Bærentzen

High Performance Non-linear Motion Blur (EI&I)

Jean-Philippe Guertin and Derek Nowrouzezahrai

Filtering Environment Illumination for Interactive Physically-Based Rendering in Mixed Reality (EI&I)

Soham Uday Mehta, Kihwan Kim, Dawid Pajak, Kari Pulli, Jan Kautz and Ravi Ramamoorthi

Path-space Motion Estimation and Decomposition for Robust Animation Filtering (CGF)

Henning Zimmer, Fabrice Rousselle, Wenzel Jakob, Oliver Wang, David Adler, Wojciech Jarosz, Olga Sorkine-Hornung and Alexander Sorkine-Hornung

Wavelet Point-Based Global Illumination (CGF)

Beibei Wang, Xiangxu Meng and Tamy Boubekeur
12:30 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 15:00

Keynote

Luca Fascione
15:00

Coffee Break

15:30 – 17:00

Perception and simplification

 

Modeling Luminance Perception at Absolute Threshold (CGF)

Petr Kellnhofer, Tobias Ritschel, Karol Myszkowski, Elmar Eisemann and Hans-Peter Seidel

Stereo from Shading (EI&I)

Alexandre Chapiro, Carol O’Sullivan, Wojciech Jarosz, Markus Gross and Aljoscha Smolic

Occluder Simplification using Planar Sections (CGF Journal)

Ari Silvennoinen, Hannu Saransaari, Samuli Laine and Jaakko Lehtinen

Illumination-driven Mesh Reduction for Accelerating Light Transport Simulations (CGF)

Andreas Reich, Tobias Günther and Thorsten Grosch
17:00

Closing